Vienna-Jerusalem Graduate School - Memory and the City

Date: 
Sun, 10/09/2017 to Fri, 15/09/2017

Location: 
Austrian Academy of Sciences

The first Vienna-Jerusalem Graduate School, jointly organized by Center for Austrian Studies at the European Forum at the Hebrew University, the Austrian Academy of Science and the Institute for Contemporary History at the University of Vienna, combines two significant frames in order to understand geographical, spatial and material dimensions of memory: the focus on memory culture and the framework of urban studies. The objective of the graduate school is to analyze and discuss the interaction between these two frames in a general sense (entangled memories, sites of memory, material memory culture) as well as in regard to specific case studies that include museums, memorials, street names, or memory tours. Beyond this focus on ‘classical’ memory sites we also intend to discuss the relation between memory and the city in a more abstract (graphic) or virtual sense, which will include the research of visual sources (photographs, maps) as well as imaginary landscapes (film) or virtual places (animated environments, virtual places of memory, audio tours).

 

Monday, September 11 (Day Chair: Ljiljana Radonić)

09:00-09:10

xxx

Opening remarks Oliver Rathkolb (Department of Contemporary History), Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann, Ljiljana Radonić & Heidemarie Uhl

09:10-10:10

 

Aleida Assmann (University of Konstanz): History takes Place – the City as a Storehouse and Stage for Memory

10:10-10:30

 

Break

10:30-12:00

 

Ulrike Unterweger (University of Vienna): Remembering Jewish Life in Vienna’s 13th District, Hietzing

 

 

Marc Brüggemann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): Munich – A City on the Edge: Between Vision and Memorial Site

12:00-13:00

 

Lunch Break at Restaurant Unibräu

13:00-14:30

 

Johanna Taufner (University of Vienna): Analysis of the Planned Erection of the Memorial Commemorating the Persecution of Homosexuals in Vienna in Comparison to the Erection of the Memorial to the Victims of Nazi Military Justice in Vienna

 

 

Sofia Diordiev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): The Visibility and Invisibility of Lesbians in Berlin Postwar History and Memory

14:30-15:00

 

Break

15:00-16:00

 

Rob Van der Laarse (University of Amsterdam): Curating Ghostly Spaces: Campscapes and Cities of Loss

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 12 (Day Chair: Heidemarie Uhl)

09:00-10:00

 

Ljiljana Radonić (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Post-Communist Memorial Museums in Capitals

10:00-10:30

 

Break

10:30-12:00

 

Nichole Neuman (Kansas State University): Re/Visiting Theresienstadt

 

 

Lukas Nievoll (University of Graz): Sites of „Horror“ – Memory in Vilnius

12:00-13:00

 

Lunch Break at Restaurant Gangl

13:00-14:00

 

Vjeran Pavlaković (University of Rijeka): From Victim to Victor: "Hero Cities" and Collective Remembrance of Croatia‘s War for Independence

14:00-18:00

 

Excursion Zentralfriedhof (Tim Corbett)

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 13 (Day Chair: Ljiljana Radonić)

10:00-11:00

 

Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann (Hebrew University): Cityscapes as Space for Resonating Memories in Claude Lanzmann's The Last of the Unjust

11:00-11:30

 

Break

11:30-13:00

 

Christoph Kolar (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna): Place of Memory „Rosenhügel Film Studios“

 

 

Susanne Korbel (University of Graz): Viennese Popular Culture and Remembrance in Austria 2nd Republic: George Tabori and the Association ‘Theater in der Porzellangasse Der Kreis’

13:00-14:00

 

Lunch Break at Restaurant Stiegl Ambulanz

14:00-15:00

 

Paul Frosh (Hebrew University): Interfaces of Witnessing: On Digital Memory

15:00-15:30

 

Break

15:30-16:30

 

Heidemarie Uhl (Austrian Academy of Sciences): The Viennese Topography of Holocaust Memorials and the Transformation of Austrian Memory

19:00

 

Dinner: 10er Marie, sponsored by the City of Vienna

 

 

 

Thursday, September 14 (Day Chair: Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann)

09:00-10:00

 

Vered Vinitzky-Saroussi (Hebrew University): Home Museums in Germany and Israel: Towards a Sociology of National Atmosphere

10:00-10:30

 

Break

10:30-12:30

 

Daniel Aschheim (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): Marchegg 1973: Memories of a Forgotten Historical Event

 

 

Ruth Peri (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): From the Ghetto to the Skyline. Negotiating Identities of Post-Immigrant Generations in Kreuzberg through Traveling Memory

 

 

Thomas Varkonyi (University of Vienna): 100 Years of Solitude? – The History of the Jews in Mohács 1848 – 1948 and their Representation in Memorials

12:30-13:30

 

Lunch Break at Restaurant Unibräu

13:30-17:30

 

Excursion: Memorial Sites in Vienna (Heidemarie Uhl)

 

Venue:
Department of Contemporary History, University of Vienna, Spitalgasse 2-4, Yard 1, 1010 Vienna, seminar room 1 (Seminarraum 1)

Organizers:
Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Ljiljana Radonić (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Heidemarie Uhl (Austrian Academy of Sciences)